Selected Productions

Selected Productions

Lyric Stage Company of Boston

The Cake

        by Bekah Brunstetter (January  2020)

Stage Kiss

        by Sarah Ruhl (February 2017)

Buyer & Cellar

        by Jonathan Tolins (December 2014)

Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins
        by Margaret & Allison Engel (January 2014)

Rich Girl

        by Victoria Stewart (April 2014)

Stones in His Pockets

        by Marie Jones (February 2013) 

        2014 IRNE Award Nominee: 

        Outstanding Direction, Best Production

The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby

        by Charles Dickens, adapted by David Edgar, directed by Spiro Veloudos

        Associate Director (October 2010)

        2011 Elliot Norton Award Winner:
        Outstanding Direction (Spiro Veloudos and Courtney O’Connor) 

        Outstanding Production

        2011 IRNE Award Winner: 

        Outstanding Direction, Best Production, Ensemble

Red Herring

        by Michael Hollinger (February 2005)

The Miracle Worker

        by William Gibson (January 2002)

 

The Bostonian Society

Cato & Dolly

        by Patrick Gabridge 
       (July—September 2018, June—August 2019)

Blood on the Snow

        by Patrick Gabridge (May 2016, 

       return engagement June—August 2017)

 

Mount Auburn Cemetery

The America Plays

        by Pat Gabridge (September 2019)

The Nature Plays

        by Pat Gabridge (June 2019)

The Nora Theatre Company

The Revolutionists

        by Lauren Gunderson (October 2017)

UBU Theater

Our Town

         by Thornton Wilder (August 2017)

        Tyringham, MA

AIM Stage

Be A Good Little Widow

        by Bekah Brunstetter (August 2012) 

 

Commonwealth Shakespeare Company

Much Ado About Nothing

        by William Shakespeare, Young Company (Summer 2002)

Two Gentlemen of Verona

        by William Shakespeare, Young Company (Summer 2001)

     

Coyote Theatre

My Heart & My Flesh

        by Janet Kenney (May 2005) 

        Elliot Norton Award Nominee:

        Outstanding Production by a Local Fringe Company

The House of Yes

        by Wendy MacLeod (May 2002)

Sin

        by Wendy MacLeod (January 2001)

This Is Our Youth

        by Kenneth Lonergan (April 2000)

 

Shakespeare Now!

Macbeth

        by William Shakespeare (March 2005)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

        by William Shakespeare (January 2004)

 

Actor’s Shakespeare Project

Merchant of Venice

        by William Shakespeare, directed by Melia Bensussen, 

        Assistant Director (October 2008)

Brandeis University

Blue Window

        by Craig Lucas (September 2003) 

 

Emerson Stage, Emerson College

Pride And Prejudice

        novel by Jane Austen, stage adaptation by Jon Jory (December 2017)

Caucasian Chalk Circle

        by Bertolt Brecht, translated by Frank McGuinness (September 2016)

Dancing at Lughnasa

        by Brian Friel (November 2014)

Big Love

        by Charles Mee (October 2013)

Robin Hood

        by Greg Banks, Co-directed with Ted Hewlett (November 2011)

Six Characters in Search of an Author

        by Luigi Pirandello, translated by Robert Brustein (October 2009)

        First Place in Costume Design: Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, Region 1

Long Christmas Dinner & Pullman Car Hiawatha

        by Thornton Wilder (February 2007)

Picnic

        by William Inge (December 2004)

The Women

        by Clare Luce Boothe (December 2002)

Holiday

        by Philip Barry (October 2001)

 

Suffolk University Performing Arts Office

Radium Girls

        by D. W. Gregory

 

University of Massachusetts, Boston

New Voices, New Stories Festival:

The Ontology Ward

        by Pete Reisenberg 

Argyles

        by Cat Roberts

        April 2015

       

Selected Recent Short Plays

Baggage

        by Theresa Rebeck, 2013 Boston Theatre Marathon/Lyric Stage Company

King Richards

        by Grant MacDermott, 2012 Boston Theatre Marathon/Emerson Stage

Brickwork

        by Kate Snodgrass, ARTS Emerson/Emerson Stage, September 2010 

Rich Girl

Lyric Stage

Amelia Broome, Joe Short, Sasha Castroverde, and Celeste Oliva

Stones in His Pockets

Lyric Stage

Daniel Berger-Jones and Phil Taylor

Dancing at Lughnasa

Emerson Stage

Austin Davis and Johnathan Acorn

The America Plays

Mount Auburn Cemetery

Ken Baltin, Cheryl Singleton, and Karen MacDonald

© 2019 by Courtney O'Connor. Proudly created with Wix.com
 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now